Tuesday, January 31, 2006

tag thingie

1. The person who passed the baton to you : Sita

2. Total volume of music on your computer : 40Mb hehe, I listen to music online. The last time my computer crashed it toook me $250 to fix it and apprently it was all because of my music, it fucked my hard drive inside out.

3. The title and artist of the last CD you bought :I dont remember. I usually listen to them online or the radio. Nothing here is worth blowing up 10bucks.

4. Song playing at the moment : Road to Zion-Damain Marley

5. Five songs you have been listening to of late or all-time favorites, or particularly personally meaningful songs : Six, because Sita did six.

1. Goo Goo Dolls- Iris

2. Turtles- Happy Together ( as chees as hell, I still cant help smiling when I listen to it)

3. The Calling- Wherever (cause someone thinks about me everytime this song plays)

4. RHCP-By the way ( cause I think about my Goa trip, EVERY damn time i listen to it)

5.Shinedown - Save me

6.Children of Bodom-In your face (for all the right reasons)

6. The five people i intend to tag would be
NUMBER FOUR: Cos theta
NUMBER FIVE: (YOU)yeah you!

Thursday, January 26, 2006

Free pictures

Oh my this video is soooooooo dammmn funny

My sympathies are with you if you have dial up or if you have internet that is annoyingly SLOOOW.

For the rest of you, if you DONT watch it then well your sad, dont come back to my blog.

It's Jay Leno for like 10 seconds in the begning and then its somethinelse so WATCH it.

Sunday, January 22, 2006

Ok, here is the thing, A lot of people seem to be confused with the previous post.

Walmart hired a lot of immigrants, namely illegal mexicans and they mainly work as Janitors, so the lawyer (on the radio show) argues that these mexicans are BELOW americans and should NOT be paid as much an american janitor could get paid.

The lawyer says that immigrant should get paid lesser anyway just cause they're not suppose to be in this country anyway.

Some random guy heard that on the radio and got pissed. So he said, by saying that an immigrant shouldnt get paid as much as an american cause he shouldnt be here in the first place is like looking at a guy drowning in a well and saying you shouldnt be saved cause you werent suppose to be in a well in the first place.

thats it, I dont know why its so confusing. It could be cause you havent seen the low wage thing going on here.

Clear now?

Friday, January 20, 2006

Low wages

I'm here in this country on a student visa, which means I canNOT work anywhere except on-campus or in other places if it was relating to my Major. On-campus= liabrary or computer lab, I am so NOT working in the caffeteria. Off-campus, related to my Major, who the hell is gonna give ME a job eh?

Visa Rules suck, BIG TIME. I found something online that I would like to share with you people.

This was on radio:

A guest host was conducting an interview with the lawyer filing a class action law suit against WalMart--the world's largest retailer--alleging that WalMart cheated thousands of immigrant janitors out of wages. The host argued that the janitors didn't deserve to get paid the same wage as Americans because they were illegal immigrants and shouldn't have been in America in the first place.

Some guy somewhere got pissed off and he called in and this is how the conversation went:

Host :"Hello, you're on the air."

someguy: "Yes, I'm calling to side with the lawyer."

someguy:"Because saying that an illegal immigrant doesn't deserve to be paid the same wages as an American because he doesn't belong here in the first place is like saying that a person trapped in a well shouldn't be saved because he shouldn't have been playing around the well in the first place."

Host (pause)
"Yeah... that's a good point."

Image hosting by Photobucket

I wanna find that lawyer and kick his butt.

Friday, January 13, 2006

Hell No

I was a victim of another desi party AGAIN. This time it was a Bajan, I figured well no one would bug me, BUT NO NO, hell NO, they did bother me, this time in a more disturbing level.

They decided to pick my already disfunctional brain. Some nice Doctor lady who I always liked came and sat next to me, made the usuall small talk, Hows college, what courses bla bla. Then she asked what I planned to do after I graduate. Now normally if my friends asked me this, I'd say, I wanna work for 2 years and then spend like 6months in Europe blowing up all the money I earned. I'm not kidding about Europe, I really wanna go there, with my dad, I have this whole thing planned out. But when this nice lady asked me, I just smiled, I said lets see, I think I've still got some time. Then she smiled and said get married? GAWD, I was so close to saying are you freaking kidding me lady VERY LOUDLY, but well I refrained, I just said God NO, as slowly as I could. This was the first ever time someone asked about me getting married, it really freaked me out. I came back home, psyced that people (almost family) think Im gonna get married after i graduate. Actually its disturbing, on several different levels. NOW i'd really like to get drunk.

get drunk here, may be? Dunno where it is, but looks pretty nice.
Image hosted by

Wednesday, January 11, 2006


It was just another day, I went to class, he came to class, he came and sat next to me like always.

Me: whats up?
Him: Not much
Him: Oh, I got engaged.
Me: Over the weekend?
Him: yeah
Me: awesome, congratulations, HOW did you ask her?
Him: Uhh I just asked and she said yes.
Me: How boring
Him: God you girls, why do you need so much drama in life?

Well I dint answer him, I just smiled but then I thought about it, why do we need drama?
I thought about it for a while but nope, no answers.

Sorry, if the guys who are reading this were expecting answers cause I dont have any *wink*

Someone very close to me got married on Dec 23rd, I was suppose to attend her wedding but well my life sucks and it had soemthing else in store for me. The last time I spoke to her was on Dec 10th just before she left US and we ended up fighting and I thought well fuck it, she doesnt give a damn anymore so why should I. I havent spoken to her since, I din even bother calling her up on her wedding day.

I got to see her wedding pictures today, Apparently I missed her wedding.

Image hosted by

that was the shaadi mandap, it was her wedding and I wasnt there, I dont know how I let her down. Everything in my head just went blank when I saw that picture.

I did not attend HER wedding.
I missed it.

I cant belive what an idiot I can be sometimes, I missed my cousins wedding. We were practically inseparable at one point of time and I missed her wedding, damn, I hate myself.

Image hosted by

thats her hand, we planned a menhindi party too, boooohooooooooooooooooo, TURN BACK TIME, TURNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN

Saturday, January 07, 2006

Crap this week

I've had a very disturbing week, I dont even wanna talk about it to anyone and the one person I want to talk to makes me stay up all night waiting for her call and THEN, YES she does it, SHE DOESNT CALL.

FUCK YOU, like I said, I think you should loose your virginity with a Vibrator, which is the most pathetic way you can. You should kill yourself, for donating money with which you could call me, You first gave it to some ashram then to a bitch who goes to some stupid place to fuck her good-for-nothing boy friend and then finally to your cousin who thinks Dashboard Confessional is shit.

FUCK YOURSELF, I wont take your calls anymore, I wont bother mailing you, I wont send messages to you, YOU AND ME ARE DONE. I dont give a shit about u.

For all I care you can go shove your head up an elephants ass an hibernate in there untill Anand Naidu comes along I dont give a flying fuck.

Image hosted by

Friday, January 06, 2006


I'm still alive and somewhat kicking. The past one week has been pretty weird, I thought I'd say awesome but it was different than what I imagined it to be.

I spent over a week in Maryland, Baltimore. The Radiostations there claimed it was of DC, Im not sure which state I was in. Well who cares anyway?

It was fun, I guess, meeting all the people I've known all my life and meeting other people who my friends have been dating, WITHOUT my knowledge might I add.

It was amusing in a way, I watched a friend of mine change a lot, I wondered how she could so quickly, mostly cause me and her were so alike in ways more than I could say, and she changed, not in a bad way. She just chose a way that I did not imagine she would. I dont know why I'm even blabbering this bullcrap here. It was a weird reality check for me, I dont know what I learnt from that one week but it was pretty fucking weird. Thats all I could sum my whole week in Baltimore to -W E I R D.

I was in DC at a club called Heritage for New Yrs eve, I happend to have seen something that I most certainly wasnt planning on seeing for a while, it most certainly included explicit content.

I just had a fight with my 5yr old spiderman (that what I refer to him) and he just apologized to me, and that was the first ever time he said sorry to me without his mom having to yell at me.....

which i think is freaking awesome progress considering his arrogance, huh, I'm in love with him

So I'm gonna watch some kiddie Disney Movie with him now.

Todays been really awesome! I found out something else that Im not going to share with you guys but its been awesome

Sunday, January 01, 2006


Happy New Year

Update in my life, it STILL sucks!
May be not as much as it used to but it still does.

Full story after 4th, just cause I'm not at home.